At a glance

Science Group is an international, science-led services and product development organisation comprising three operating divisions: R&D Consultancy; Regulatory & Compliance; and Frontier Smart Technologies. The Group has a very strong balance sheet with significant cash resources and freehold property asset base. The Group provides products and services to clients in the key vertical markets of: medical, food & beverage, industrial and consumer. With offices throughout Europe and North America, two UK-based dedicated R&D innovation centres and employees fluent in over 30 languages Science Group supports a global client base in over 100 countries.

Key investor information

Country and incorporation

Science Group plc is incorporated in the United Kingdom, with registered number 06536543. The main countries of operation are the UK and USA.

Other exchanges or trading platforms

The company is not listed on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Restrictions on the transfer of securities

There are no restrictions on the transfer of securities.

UK city code on takeovers and mergers

Science Group plc is subject to UK City code on takeovers and mergers.

AIM rule 26

The information on this website is disclosed in accordance with AIM rule 26.

This page was last updated on                14 September 2021.

Securities in issue

The following information is correct as of 14 September 2021.

The company's issued share capital comprises 46,185,874 ordinary shares, each with a nominal value of £0.01. Each share has equal voting rights. There are 45,793,899 ordinary shares in issue excluding treasury shares. The company holds 391,975 shares in treasury and a further 104,400 shares are held by the Frontier Smart Technologies Employee Benefit Trust. The total number of voting rights in the company is therefore 45,689,499.

The figure of 45,689,499 may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the company, under the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

So far as the company is aware, 51.80% of the issued share capital is not held in public hands. This includes the treasury shares held by the company and the shares held by the Frontier Smart Technologies Employee Benefit Trust.

The company has been notified of the following significant shareholders. Significant shareholders are those holding 3% or more of the voting rights in the company.

NameNumber of shares% Voting rights
Martyn Ratcliffe9,412,080   20.60% 
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc7,290,66615.96%
Ruffer LLP6,586,27714.42%
BGF Investment Management Ltd3,489,5477.64%
Otus Capital Management2,416,2435.29%
Herald Investment Management Ltd1,833,6744.01%
Hanover Investors Management1,463,8893.20%

The Board reviews potential share buybacks on a regular basis. The Company does not normally announce when it will be, or will not be, undertaking buybacks. In addition, Investors should be aware that, from time to time, the Company will be in a close period as required by the AIM Rules and other regulatory bodies, during which periods buybacks are not permitted. Close periods are not announced by the Company but will include a period (minimum 30 days) prior to Interim and Preliminary Results announcements.

Corporate calendar

Announcement of preliminary full year results9 March 2021
AGM19 May 2021
Announcement of half year results26 July 2021

Board of directors

Martyn Ratcliffe

 Chairman

Martyn Ratcliffe was appointed Chairman on 15 April 2010 following his investment in Sagentia Group, now Science Group. He was Chairman of Microgen plc from 1998 to 2016 and Chairman of RM plc from 2011 to 2013. He was previously Senior Vice President of Dell Computer Corporation, responsible for EMEA. He has a degree in Physics from the University of Bath and an MBA from City University, London.

Daniel Edwards

Group Managing Director

Dan Edwards was appointed to the Board on 24 April 2019.  Mr Edwards joined the Company in 2004 and has held a number of roles within the Group including four years in the USA before being appointed Managing Director in 2012.  He has an Engineering degree from the University of Cambridge and an MBA from Harvard Business School. He started his career at Rolls-Royce plc.

Jon Brett

Acting Finance Director

Jon Brett was appointed to the Board on 10 August 2021.   Mr Brett joined Science Group as Group Financial Controller in March 2020, and was previously Group Financial Controller for Study Group Limited.  He trained with Deloitte LLP and qualified as a Certified Accountant in 2004.

Michael Lacey-Solymar

Senior Independent Director

Michael Lacey-Solymar was appointed a Non-executive Director on 11 October 2012 and is the Company’s Senior Independent Non-executive Director. Mr Lacey-Solymar has over 25 years corporate finance experience, having spent 18 years at UBS and 7 years at Investec. He is currently chairman of Cambridge Medical Technologies. He has a degree in Modern Languages from the University of Oxford.

Peter Bertram

Independent Director

Peter Bertram was appointed as a Non-executive Director on 17 June 2020.  Mr Bertram is currently Chairman of Manolete Partners plc. He has previously held a variety of Non-Executive board positions including Low & Bonar plc, Alphameric plc, Anite plc, Microgen plc, Phoenix IT group plc and Psion plc, and was CEO of Azlan Group plc. Mr Bertram is a Chartered Accountant and has a degree in Accounting from the University of Kent.

Company advisers

Nominated adviser & joint broker

Stifel Nicolaus Europe Limited

150 Cheapside,

London EC2V 6ET

Joint broker

Liberum Capital Limited

Ropemaker Place

25 Ropemaker Street

London EC2Y 9LY

Registrars

Equiniti Limited

Aspect House

Spencer Road, Lancing

West Sussex

BN99 6DA

Auditors

Grant Thornton UK LLP

101 Cambridge Science Park,

Milton Road

Cambridge

CB4 0FY

Corporate governance

The Board is committed to sound corporate governance and has adopted the Financial Reporting Council’s UK Corporate Governance Code July 2018 (“Code”). The Directors recognise the value of the Code and will take necessary measures to ensure that the Company complies taking into account the Company’s size and the nature of its business. This report sets out in broad terms how we comply at this point in time and where we are not compliant, sets out the reasoning.

The Board is committed to sound corporate governance and has adopted the Financial Reporting Council’s UK Corporate Governance Code July 2018 (“Code”).  The Directors recognise the value of the Code and will take necessary measures to ensure that the Company complies taking into account the Company’s size and the nature of its business. This report sets out in broad terms how we comply at this point in time and where we are not compliant, sets out the reasoning.

Read our full statement of compliance here.

Constitutional documents

AIM Admission Prospectus

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Articles of Association

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Placing Announcement

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Committee Terms of Reference

Nomination Committee

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Audit Committee

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Remuneration Committee

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Circulars

Notice of General Meeting September 2021

Download PDFarrow pointing down

AGM Notice 2021

Download PDFarrow pointing down

AGM Results

AGM Results 2021

Download PDFarrow pointing down

AGM Results 2020

Download PDFarrow pointing down

AGM Results 2019

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Modern Slavery Statements

Modern Slavery Statement FY20

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Modern Slavery Statement FY19

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Modern Slavery Statement FY18

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Modern Slavery Statement FY17

Download PDFarrow pointing down

Modern Slavery Statement FY16

Download PDFarrow pointing down
Haven't found what you were looking for?

Investor news

Read our investor news and announcements

Financial reports

View our financial reports and presentations